ELD Final Rule Compliance Date FAQ

As of December 18th, any commercial vehicle weighing over 10,000 pounds with an engine model year of 2000 or newer must be equipped with an FMCSA-approved electronic logging device (ELD). This mandate represents Phase 2 of the FMSCSA’s phased-in ELD compliance requirements.

Here are five things to know about this new development:

  1. Why was this rule put into place? The ELD rule – congressionally mandated as a part of MAP-21 – is meant to help create a safer work environment for drivers, and make it easier and faster to accurately track, manage, and share records of duty status (RODS) data. An ELD synchronizes with a vehicle engine to automatically record driving time, for easier, more accurate hours of service (HOS) recording.
  2. Who has to comply with the ELD rule? The ELD rule applies to most motor carriers and drivers who are currently required to maintain records of duty status (RODS) per Part 395, 49 CFR 395.8(a). The rule applies to commercial buses as well as trucks, and to Canada-and Mexico-domiciled drivers.
  3. What does the final compliance date cover? After the final compliance date, carriers and drivers subject to the rule can use AOBRDS that were installed prior to December 18, 2017 or ELDs that are self-certified and registered with the
  4. Are there exceptions to the rule? Vehicles that were equipped with an automatic on-board recording device (AOBRD) before the December 2017 deadline have until December 2019 to switch out those AOBRDs for ELDs. In addition, the ELD rule allows the following limited exceptions to the mandate:
    • Drivers who operate under the short-haul exceptions may continue using timecards; they are not required to keep RODS and will not be required to use ELDs.
    • Drivers who use paper RODS for not more than eight days out of every 30-day period.
    • Drivers who conduct drive-away-tow-away operations, in which the vehicle being driven is the commodity being delivered.
    • Drivers of vehicles with an engine manufactured before 2000.
  5. What will phase 3 of the mandate entail? After December 18, 2019, all drivers and carriers subject to the rule must use self-certified ELDs that are registered with

When this final phase is implemented, AOBRDs no longer count as compliant devices. Every qualified vehicle will need to be using an FMCSA-registered, self-certified ELD by that date.

Share on LinkedInShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone